2nd PAAFTJ Television Awards nominations announced; “Arrested Development” leads

Today, the Pan-American Association of Film and Television Journalists announced nominees for the second edition of the annual PAAFTJ Television Awards, honoring the finest achievement in US television programming in the 2012/13 TV season. The winners of the PAAFTJ Television Awards will be announced on July 14, 2012.

A total of 76 shows received nominations this year, representing all four major broadcast networks plus a number of cable channels. Networks and services such as IFC, Sundance Channel, TBS and Netflix were represented for the first time, with Netflix dominating the list thanks to the 15 nominations to its original fourth season of the comic “Arrested Development”, which previously ran on Fox until 2006. “Arrested” led the nominees in all fields and, in the comedy field, was followed by NBC’S final season of “30 Rock”, which earned 9 total nominations; among dramas, HBO’s “The Newsroom” led with 11 nominations, with Showtime’s sophomore “Homeland” and HBO’s own “Game of Thrones” right behind with 9. Sundance Channel’s five-part “Top of the Lake” led among miniseries and movies with 12 nods.

The full list of nominees for the 2nd PAAFTJ Television Awards is as follows:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Americans” FX
“Boardwalk Empire” HBO
“Breaking Bad” AMC
“Game of Thrones” HBO
“Homeland” Showtime
“House of Cards” Netflix
“Justified” FX
“Last Resort” ABC
“Mad Men” AMC
“The Newsroom” HBO
“Parenthood” NBC
“Rectify” Sundance Channel
“Southland” TNT
“The Walking Dead” AMC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” Netflix
“Cougar Town” TBS
“Enlightened” HBO
“Girls” HBO
“Go On” NBC
“Happy Endings” ABC
“Louie” FX
“The Middle” ABC
“New Girl” Fox
“Parks and Recreation” NBC
“Suburgatory” ABC
“30 Rock” NBC
“Veep” HBO

BEST MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
“American Horror Story: Asylum” FX
“Behind the Candelabra” HBO
“The Girl” HBO
“Parade’s End” BBC
“Phil Spector” HBO
“Top of the Lake” Sundance Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Adventure Time” Cartoon Network
“Archer” FX
“Bob’s Burgers” Fox
“Gravity Falls” Disney hannel
“Out There” IFC
“TRON: Uprising” Disney XD

BEST VARIETY SERIES
“The Colbert Report” Comedy Central
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” Comedy Central
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” ABC
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” NBC
“Portlandia” IFC
“Saturday Night Live” NBC

BEST DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire” Tim Van Patten for “Margate Sands”
“Breaking Bad” Rian Johnson for “Fifty-One”
“Homeland” Lesli Linka Glatter for “Q&A”
“House of Cards” David Fincher for “Chapter 1”
“The Newsroom” Greg Mottola for “We Just Decided To”
“Rectify” Romeo Tirone for “Drip, Drip”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” Mitchell Hurwitz & Troy Miller for “Off The Hook”
“Enlightened” Nicole Holofcener for “The Key”
“Girls” Lena Dunham for “On All Fours”
“Louie” Louis C.K. for “New Year’s Eve”
“30 Rock” Beth McCarthy-Miller for “Last Lunch”
“Veep” Becky Martin for “Helsinki”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
“American Horror Story: Asylum” Michael Rymer for “Dark Cousin”
“Behind the Candelabra” Steven Soderbergh
“The Girl” Julian Jarrold
“Phil Spector” David Mamet
“Political Animals” Greg Berlanti for “Pilot”
“Top of the Lake” Jane Campion & Garth Davis

BEST DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES
“Adventure Time” Larry Leichliter for “Finn the Human”
“The Amazing World of Gumball” Mic Graves for “The Job”
“Archer” Brian Fordney for “Sea Tunt”
“Gravity Falls” John Aoshima for “Tourist Trapped”
“SpongeBob SquarePants” Mark Caballero & Seamus Walsh for “It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!”
“TRON: Uprising” Charlie Bean for “Beck’s Beginning”

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andre Braugher for “Last Resort”
Bryan Cranston for “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels for “The Newsroom”
Damian Lewis for “Homeland”
Matthew Rhys for “The Americans”
Kevin Spacey for “House of Cards”
Aden Young for “Rectify”

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin for “30 Rock”
Jason Bateman for “Arrested Development”
Louis C.K. for “Louie”
Jake Johnson for “New Girl”
Matthew Perry for “Go On”
Adam Scott for “Parks and Recreation”

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
Benedict Cumberbatch for “Parade’s End”
Matt Damon for “Behind the Candelabra”
Michael Douglas for “Behind the Candelabra”
Toby Jones for “The Girl”
Al Pacino for “Phil Spector”
Rufus Sewell for “Restless”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes for “Homeland”
Vera Farmiga for “Bates Motel”
Tatiana Maslany for “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss for “Mad Men”
Emmy Rossum for “Shameless”
Keri Russell for “The Americans”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Laura Dern for “Enlightened”
Zooey Deschanel for “New Girl”
Tina Fey for “30 Rock”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus for “Veep”
Amy Poehler for “Parks and Recreation”
Ashley Rickards for “Awkward.”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
Rebecca Hall for “Parade’s End”
Jessica Lange for “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Sienna Miller for “The Girl”
Helen Mirren for “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss for “Top of the Lake”
Sigourney Weaver for “Political Animals”

BEST WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“Breaking Bad” Sam Catlin for “Fifty-One”
“Game of Thrones” David Benioff & D.B. Weiss for “The Rains of Castamere”
“Homeland” Henry Bromell for “Q&A”
“Mad Men” Jason Grote & Matthew Weiner for “The Crash”
“The Newsroom” Aaron Sorkin for “We Just Decided To”
“Rectify” Ray McKinnon for “Always There”
“Southland” Jonathan Lisco for “Reckoning”

BEST WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” Mitchell Hurwitz & Jim Vallely for “Blockheads”
“Louie” Louis C.K. for “Daddy’s Girlfriend Part 2”
“New Girl” Elizabeth Meriwether for “Virgins”
“Parks and Recreation” Michael Shur for “Halloween Surprise”
“Suburgatory” Andrew Guest for “Chinese Chicken”
“30 Rock” Tina Fey & Tracey Wigfield for “Last Lunch”

BEST WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
“American Horror Story: Asylum” Brad Falchuk for “I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)”
“Behind the Candelabra” Richard LaGravenese
“Coma” John J. McLaughlin
“Parade’s End” Tom Stoppard
“Phil Spector” David Mamet
“Top of the Lake” Jane Campion & Gerard Lee

BEST WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer” Adam Reed for “Fugue and Riffs”
“Bob’s Burgers” Kit Boss for “God Rest Ye Merry Gentle-Mannequins”
“Futurama” Josh Weinstein for “A Farewell to Arms”
“Gravity Falls” Michael Rianda & Alex Hirsch for “The Inconveniencing”
“Out There” Rebecca May for “Viking Days”
“TRON: Uprising” Scott Nimerfro & Adam Nussdorf & Donna Thorland for “Terminal”

BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
“The Colbert Report” Comedy Central
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” Comedy Central
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” ABC
“The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson” CBS
“Portlandia” IFC
“Real Time with Bill Maher” HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks for “Breaking Bad”
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau for “Game of Thrones”
Walton Goggins for “Justified”
Mandy Patinkin for “Homeland”
Corey Stoll for “House of Cards”
Sam Waterston for “The Newsroom”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Will Arnett for “Arrested Development”
David Cross for “Arrested Development”
Nolan Gould for “Modern Family”
Charlie McDermott for “The Middle”
Chris Pratt for “Parks and Recreation”
Jeffrey Tambor for “Arrested Development”
Parker Young for “Suburgatory”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
James Cromwell for “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Rob Lowe for “Behind the Candelabra”
Peter Mullan for “Top of the Lake”
Zachary Quinto for “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Sebastian Stan for “Political Animals”
Thomas M. Wright for “Top of the Lake”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Anna Gunn for “Breaking Bad”
Lena Headey for “Game of Thrones”
Regina King for “Southland”
Alison Pill for “The Newsroom”
Monica Potter for “Parenthood”
Maggie Siff for “Sons of Anarchy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Carly Chaikin for “Suburgatory”
Jane Krakowski for “30 Rock”
Lucy Punch for “Ben and Kate”
Alia Shawkat for “Arrested Development”
Jessica Walter for “Arrested Development”
Casey Wilson for “Happy Endings”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
Ellen Burstyn for “Political Animals”
Holly Hunter for “Top of the Lake”
Sarah Paulson for “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Charlotte Rampling for “Restless”
Imelda Staunton for “The Girl”
Alfre Woodard for “Steel Magnolias”

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
Fred Armisen for “Out There”
H. Jon Benjamin for “Archer”
Lance Henriksen for “TRON: Uprising”
Alex Hirsch for “Gravity Falls”
Christopher Mintz-Plasse for “Dragons: Riders of Berk”
Jason Ritter for “Gravity Falls”

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
Pamela Adlon for “Out There”
Emmanuelle Chirqui for “TRON: Uprising”
Andrea Libman for “My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic”
Kristen Schaal for “Gravity Falls”
Jessica Walter for “Archer”
Kristen Wiig for “The Looney Tunes Show”

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jim Beaver for “Justified”
Rupert Friend for “Homeland”
Ciarán Hinds for “Game of Thrones”
Nathan Lane for “The Good Wife”
Ray Romano for “Parenthood”
Jimmy Smits for “Sons of Anarchy”

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
David Lynch for “Louie”
Bob Newhart for “The Big Bang Theory”
Patton Oswalt for “Parks and Recreation”
Martin Short for “Saturday Night Live”
Patrick Wilson for “Girls”
Henry Winkler for “Arrested Development”

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Linda Cardellini for “Mad Men”
Joan Cusack for “Shameless”
Jane Fonda for “The Newsroom”
Margo Martindale for “The Americans”
Martha Plimpton for “The Good Wife”
Diana Rigg for “Game of Thrones”

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Maria Bamford for “Arrested Development”
Melissa Leo for “Louie”
Liza Minelli for “Arrested Development”
Catherine O’Hara for “30 Rock”
Parker Posey for “Louie”
Molly Shannon for “Enlightened”

BEST CAST IN A DRAMA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire” Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Shannon, Shea Whigham, Charlie Cox, Michael Stuhlbarg, Stephen Graham, Vincent Piazza, Michael Kenneth Williams, Anthony Laciura, Paul Sparks, Jack Huston, Bobby Cannavale, Gretchen Mol
“Breaking Bad” Bryan Cranston, Anna Gunn, Aaron Pall, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, RJ Mitte, Bob Odenkirk, Jonathan Banks
“Game of Thrones” Peter Dinklage, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Lena Headey, Emilia Clarke, Kit Harrington, Richard Madden, Iain Glen, Michelle Fairley, Aidan Gillen, Charles Dance, Liam Cunningham, Stephen Dillane, Carice van Houten, Natalie Dormer, Isaac Hempstead-Wright, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Alfie Allen, Jack Gleeson, John Bradley, Oona Chaplin, Joe Dempsie, Rose Leslie, Sibel Kekilli, Rory McCann, Conleth Hill, Jerome Flynn, James Cosmo
“Homeland” Claire Danes, Damian Lewis, Morena Baccarin, David Harewood, Diego Klattenhoff, Jamey Sheridan, David Marciano, Navid Negahban, Jackson Pace, Morgan Saylor, Mandy Patinkin
“Mad Men” Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones, Christina Hendricks, Aaron Staton, Rich Sommer, Kiernan Shipka, Jessica Paré, Kevin Rahm, Christopher Stanley, Jay R. Ferguson, Ben Feldman, Mason Vale Cotton, Robert Morse, Jonh Slattery
“The Newsroom” Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer, John Gallagher, Jr., Alison Pill, Thomas Sadoski, Dev Patel, Olivia Munn, Sam Waterston
“Parenthood” Peter Krause, Lauren Graham, Dax Shepard, Monica Potter, Erika Christensen, Sam Jaeger, Savannah Paige Rae, Max Burkholder, Joy Bryant, Tyree Brown, Miles Heizer, Mae Whitman, Xolo Mariduena, Bonnie Bedelia, Craig T. Nelson
“Sons of Anarchy” Charlie Hunnam, Katey Sagal, Mark Boone Junior, Dayton Callie, Kim Coates, Tommy Flanagan, Ryan Hurst, Maggie Siff, Ron Perlman
“Southland” Michael Cudlitz, Shawn Hatosy, Regina King, Benjamin McKenzie, C. Thomas Howell, Tom Everett Scott
“The Walking Dead” Andrew Lincoln, Sarah Wayne Callies, Laurie Holden, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Chandler Riggs, Danai Gurira, Michael Rooker, David Morrissey, Melissa McBride, Scott Wilson

BEST CAST IN A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” Jason Bateman, Portia de Rossi, Will Arnett, Michael Cera, Alia Shawkat, Tony Hale, David Cross, Jeffrey Tambor, Jessica Walter, Ron Howard
“Awkward.” Ashley Rickards, Beau Mirchoff, Nikki DeLoach, Jillian Rose, Brett Davern, Molly Tarlov, Desi Lydic, Jessica Lu, Greer Grammer
“Cougar Town” Courteney Cox, Christa Miller, Busy Philipps, Dan Byrd, Josh Hopkins, Ian Gomez, Brian Van Holt, Bob Clendenin
“Enlightened” Laura Dern, Luke Wilson, Diane Ladd, Timm Sharp, Sarah Burns, Mike White
“Girls” Lena Dunham, Allison Williams, Jemima Kirke, Zosia Mamet, Adam Driver, Alex Karpovsky
“Go On” Matthew Perry, Laura Benanti, Julie White, Suzy Nakamura, Tyler James Williams, Brett Gelman, Sarah Baker, John Cho
“Happy Endings” Eliza Coupe, Elisha Cuthbert, Zachary Knighton, Adam Pally, Damon Wayans, Jr., Casey Wilson
“Parks and Recreation” Amy Poehler, Rashida Jones, Aziz Ansari, Nick Offerman, Aubrey Plaza, Chris Pratt, Adam Scott, Rob Lowe, Jim O’Heir, Retta
“Suburgatory” Jeremy Sisto, Jane Levy, Carly Chaikin, Allie Grant, Cheryl Hines, Ana Gasteyer, Chris Parnell, Alan Tudyk, Rex Lee, Parker Young
“30 Rock” Tina Fey, Tracy Morgan, Jane Krakowski, Jack McBrayer, Scott Adsit, Judah Friedlander, Alec Baldwin, Keith Powell, Katrina Bowden

BEST CAST IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
“American Horror Story: Asylum” Zachary Quinto, Joseph Fiennes, Sarah Paulson, Evan Peters, Lily Rabe, Lizzie Brocheré, James Cromwell, Jessica Lange
“Behind the Candelabra” Michael Douglas, Matt Damon, Dan Aykroyd, Rob Lowe, Debbie Reynolds, Scott Bakula, Tom Papa, Paul Reiser, Nicky Katt, Cheyenne Jackson
“The Girl” Toby Jones, Sienna Miller, Penelope Wilton, Imelda Staunton, Candice D’Arcy, Carl Beukes, Conrad Kemp
“Parade’s End” Benedict Cumberbatch, Rebecca Hall, Adelaide Clemens, Miranda Richardson, Freddie Fox, Janet McTeer, Ned Dennehy, Alan Howard, Rupert Everett, Stephen Graham, Anne-Marie Duff, Rufus Sewell, Roger Allam, Patrick Kennedy, Steven Robertson, Lucinda Raikes, Jack Huston, Tom Mison, Jamie Parker, Anna Skellern, Sasha Waddell
“Political Animals” Sigourney Weaver, Carla Gugino, James Wolk, Sebastian Stan, Brittany Ishibashi, Ellen Burstyn, Ciarán Hinds
“Top of the Lake” Elisabeth Moss, David Wenham, Peter Mullan, Holly Hunter, Jacqueline Joe, Thomas M. Wright, Robyn Malcolm, Sarah Valentine, Jay Ryan, Lucy Lawless, Luke Buchanan

BEST ARTISTIC/VISUAL ACHIEVEMENT A DRAMA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire” Bill Coleman (cinematography), Bill Groom (production design), Carol Silverman (set decoration), Suzy Freeman & Joseph La Corte (costumes) for “Margate Sands”
“The Borgias” Paul Sarossy (cinematography), Laszlo Demeter (art direction), Judit Halász (hair), Gábor Homonnay & Adrienn Rudolf (costumes) for “The Prince”
“Game of Thrones” Jonathan Freeman (cinematography), Gemma Jackson (production design), Rob Cameron (set decoration), Kevin Alexander (hair) & Michele Clapton (costumes) for “Valar Dohaeris”
“Mad Men” Christopher Manley (cinematography), Dan Bishop (production design), Christopher L. Brown (art direction), Claudette Didul (set decoration), Theraesa Rivers (hair) & Janie Bryant (costumes) for “The Doorway”
“Vikings” John Bartley (cinematography), Tom Conroy (production design), Jon Beer (art direction), Jil Turner (set decoration), Dee Corcoran (hair) & Joan Bergin (costumes) for “Rites of Passage”
“The Walking Dead” Rohn Schmidt (cinematography), Grace Walker (production design), Doug Fick (art direction), Kristen Walker (set decoration), Taylor Knight (hair) & Eulyn C. Womble (costumes) for “Seed”

BEST ARTISTIC/VISUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” Peter Lyons Collister (cinematography), Dan Butts (production design), Kate Bunch (art direction), Jennifer Lukehart (set decoration), Peggy Semtob (hair) & Katie Sparks (costumes) for “Flight of the Phoenix”
“Girls” Tim Ives (cinematography), Matthew Munn (production design), Toni Barton (art direction), Kelley Burney (set decoration), Vanessa Heshima Sims (hair) & Jennifer Rogien (costumes) for “One Man’s Trash”
“The Middle” John Joyce (cinematography), Randy Ser (production design), Julie Kaye Fanton (art direction), Suzanna Kontonickas (hair) & Julia Caston (costumes) for “Hallelujah Hoedown”
“The New Normal” Carlos González (cinematography), Troy Fanning (production design), Bryan Venegas (set decoration), Kerry Mendenhall (hair) & Cathy Crandall (costumes) for “Sofa’s Choice”
“Suburgatory” Todd Dos Reis (cinematography), Joseph P. Lucky (production design), Archie D’Amico (set decoration), Ann Marie Luddy (hair) & Danielle Launzel (costumes) for “The Wishbone”
“Wilfred” Brad Lipson (cinematography), Jeffrey Kushon (set decoration), Jose Zamora (hair) & Danielle Launzel (costumes) for “Progress”

BEST ARTISTIC/VISUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
“American Horror Story: Asylum” Michael Goi (cinematography), Mark Worthington (production design), Andrew Murdock (art direction), Elen Brill (set decoration), Monte C. Haught (hair) & Lou Eyrich (costumes) for “I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)”
“Behind the Candelabra” Peter Andrews (cinematography), Howard Cummings (production design), Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. (art direction), Barbara Munch Cameron (set decoration), Marie Larkin (hair) & Ellen Mirojnick (costumes)
“The Girl” John Pardue (cinematography), Daryl Hammer (production design), Di Sole (art direction), Nadine Prigge (hair) & Dianna Cilliers (costumes)
“Parade’s End” Mike Eley (cinematography), Martin Childs (production design), Nick Dent & Merjin Sep (art direction), Barbara Herman-Skelding (set decoration), Jan Archibald (hair) & Sheena Napier (costumes)
“Restless” David Higgs (cinematography), Stevie Herbert (production design), Norah Marshall (art direction) & Charlotte Holdich (costume design)
“Top of the Lake” Adam Arkapaw (cinematography), Fiona Crombie (production design), Ken Turner (art direction) & Emily Seresin (costumes)

BEST ARTISTIC/VISUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
“Adventure Time” Santino Lascano & Derek Hunter (background design), Andy Ristaino (character design) & Ian Jones-Quartey (storyboard) for “Finn the Human”
“The Amazing World of Gumball” Benjamin Bocquelet (art direction), Raphaël Chabassol & William Laborie (character design) & Chuck Klein (storyboard) for “Halloween/The Treasure”
“Dragons: Riders of Berk” Kevin Conran (production design), Andy Bialk (character design) & Lenord Robinson (storyboard) for “Animal House”
“Gravity Falls” Phil Rynda (production design), Ian Worrel (art direction), Chris Houghton & ‘C’ Raggio IV (character design) & Mark Garcia (storyboard) for “Fight Fighters”
“My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic” Ridd Sorensen (art direction), Rebecca Dart & Kora Kosicka (character design) & Jim Miller (storyboard) for “Sleepless in Ponyville”
“TRON: Uprising” Alberto Mielgo (art direction), Robert Valley (character design) & Kalvin Lee (storyboard) for “The Stranger”

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT A DRAMA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire” Kate Sanford (film editing), Lesley Robson-Foster (visual effects), Bill Orrico & Ruy García (sound editing) & Bob Chefalas & Tom Fleischman (sound mixing) for “Two Impostors”
“Breaking Bad” Skip MacDonald (film editing), William Powloski (visual effects), Nick Forshager (sound editing) & Eric Justen & Jeffrey Perkins (sound mixing) for “Dead Freight”
“Game of Thrones” Oral Norrie Ottey (film editing), Joe Bauer, Doug Campbell & Jörn Großhans (visual effects), Tim Kimmel & Paula Fairfield (sound editing) & Richard Dyer, Ronan Hill, Onnalee Blank & Mathew Waters (sound mixing) for “The Rains of Castamere”
“Homeland” Joe Hobeck (film editing), Jonathan Golodner (sound editing) & Nello Torri (sound mixing) for “Q&A”
“Last Resort” Angela M. Catanzaro (film editing), Dave Altenau (visual effects), Lauren Stephens (sound editing) & Robert Anderson, Todd Beckett, Frank Morrone & Terry O’Bright (sound mixing) for “Captain”
“The Newsroom” Rob Seidenglanz (film editing), Sam Edwards & Matthew Morrissey (visual effects), Mark Relyea (sound editing) & Jim Stuebe, Dennis Kirk & Todd Orr (sound mixing) for “Amen”
“The Walking Dead” Nathan D. Gunn (film editing), Victor Scalise (visual effects), Jerry Ross (sound editing) & Michael P. Clark, Dan Hiland & Gary D. Rogers (sound mixing) for “Clear”

BEST TECHINCAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” Kabir Akhtar & Ruthie Aslan (film editing), Brian Oestreich (visual effects), Kevin W. Buchholz (sound editing) & Alexey Mohr (sound mixing) for “Smashed”
“Girls” Shawn Paper (film editing), Susan Cahill (sound editing) & Tim Hoagland (sound mixing) for “Bad Friend”
“Modern Family” Ryan Case (film editing), Penny Harold (sound editing) & Stephen Tibbo (sound mixing) for “Party Crasher”
“Nurse Jackie” Gary Levy (film editing) & Jan McLaughlin (sound mixing) for “Teachable Moments”
“30 Rock” Ken Eluto (film editing), Pat Kelleher (visual effects) & Jasy Fisher & Tony Pipitone (sound mixing) for “A Goon’s Deed in a Weary World”
“Veep” Ant Boys (film editing), Jack Gillies (sound editing) & Juraj Mravec (sound mixing) for “Hostages”

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
“American Horror Story: Asylum” Stewart Schill (film editing), Jason Piccioni (visual effects) & John Bauman (sound mixing) for “Madness Ends”
“Behind the Candelabra” Mary Ann Bernard (film editing), Bryan Godwin & Thomas J. Smith (visual effects), Larry Blake (sound editing) & Dennis Towns & Larry Blake (sound mixing)
“Coma” Scott Vickrey (film editing), Viktor Muller (visual effects), Rickley W. Dumm (sound editing) & Shirley Libby (sound mixing)
“Phil Spector” Barbara Tulliver (film editing), Henrik Fett & Chris Healer (visual effects), Michael Kirchberger (sound editing) & Michael Barry & Roy Waldspurger (sound mixing)
“Steel Magnolias” Keith Adams (visual effects), Robert Getty (sound editing) & David Kelson & Todd Beckett (sound mixing)
“Top of the Lake” Alexandre de Franceschi & Scott Gray (film editing), Craig Butters (sound editing) & Tony Vaccher (sound mixing)

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
“Adventure Time” Paul Douglas (film editing), Tom Syslo & Timothy J. Borquez (sound editing) & Eric Freeman & Timothy J. Borquez (sound mixing) for “Finn the Human”
“Dragons: Riders of Berk” Lynn Hobson (film editing), Raman Hui (character animation), David Jones & Dagan Potter (visual effects), Otis Van Osten (sound editing) & Rick Hromadka & Carlos Sanches (sound mixing) for “Animal House”
“Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness” Adam Arnold (film editing), Daniel Godinez (character animation), Ross Gibson (visual effects), Gary Falcone & Joe Pizzulo (sound editing) & Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey, Thomas J. Maydeck & Rob McIntyre (sound mixing) for “Kung Fu Day Care”
“SpongeBob SquarePants” Dan Driscoll & Savelen Forrest (character animation), Brian Kokoszka (visual effects) & Jimmy Lifton, Paulette Victor-Lifton & Jeff Hutchins (sound editing) for “It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!”
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Jason W.A. Tucker (film editing), Keith Kellogg (character animation), Joel Aron (visual effects), Matthew Wood & David Acord (sound editing) & David Acord (sound mixing) for “A Sunny Day in the Void”
“TRON: Uprising” Sean Coyle (film editing), Raúl Carvajal, Cecile Dubois-Herry & Norihito Fukuda (character animation), Koji Yamaguchi (visual effects), Michael Ferdie (sound editing) & Keith Rogers & Scott Weber (sound mixing) for “Beck’s Beginning”

BEST MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC [NEW SHOWS ONLY]
“The Americans” FX
“Gravity Falls” Disney Channel
“Guys With Kids” NBC
“The Newsroom” HBO
“Rectify” Sundance Channel
“Top of the Lake” Sundance Channel

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN [NEW SHOWS ONLY]
“The Americans” FX
“Elementary” CBS
“Hannibal” NBC
“The Newsroom” HBO
“Top of the Lake” Sundance Channel
“Vikings” History Channel

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s